Staff Directory

City Manager's Office

Steve Sugg City Manager 253.460.2527
Marian Holloway Community Events and Contracts Manager 253.460.2500
Eric Faison Assistant City Manager 253.460.5443

City Attorney's Office

Matt Kaser City Attorney 253.566.5656
Sue Grover Paralegal 253.460.2533

Human Resources

Lisa Petorak Director of Administrative Services 253.460.2515
Lisa Hands Human Resources Analyst
253.460.2513

City Clerk

Emy Genetia          City Clerk                                                              
253.460.2510
Debora Nicholas Deputy City Clerk 253.460.5427
Diana Hamilton Office Assistant
253.566.5656

Communications

Linda Seesz Communications Manager 253.460.2537
Amanda Kleber Communications Specialist 253.460.5441

Economic Development

Becky Metcalf Business Outreach Liaison 253.460.5442

Engineering

Jack Ecklund Director of Engineering & Capital Projects
253.460.5411
Nuri Avcular Deputy Director of Engineering & Capital Projects 253.460.5446
John Malone Civil Designer
253.460.2531
Tim Coleman Construction Manager 253.460.2528
Don Nutter Sr. Engineer Project Coordinator 253.460.2534
Brittney Noble Administrative Assistant 253.460.2526
Jordan Martin Project Engineer 253.460.5417
Wayne Wenzel Project Coordinator 253.460.2503
Todd Smith NPDES Coordinator 253.460.5432

Finance & Budget

Leslie Blaisdell                   Finance Director / Risk Manager 253.460.2517
Stacy Lewis Finance Operations Manager 253.460.2507
Jennifer Robinson Finance Analyst 253.460.2547
Brenda Moerke Finance Specialist 253.460.5429

Information Technology

Glenn Vallantyne Information Technology Manager 253.460.5415
Ka'eo Vert Information Technology Specialist 253.460.2525

Planning & Development Services

Kevin Briske Director of Community and Economic Development 253.460.5405
Bobbie King Assistant Development Services Director 253.460.2524
David Swindale Principal Planner 253.460.2519
Kari Dreisbach Associate Planner 253.460.5410
Dean Bentley Building Official / Senior Building Inspector 253.460.2523
Rob Brunk Senior Plans Examiner / Building Inspector 253.460.5428
Sunny Millar Plans Examiner / Building Inspector 253.460.2522
Lindsay Wills Permit Specialist 253.460.2509
Manika Dhami
Permit Technician 253.460.5406
Rod Pearce Fire Code Official 253.460.5439
Melanie Boehm Code Enforcement Officer 253.460.2548

Public Safety

Greg Premo
Police Chief 253.798.3209
Cory Shears Sergeant 253.798.4121
Mike Cooney 
School Resource Officer 253.798.3706
Leslie Wheeler Office Manager 253.798.3206
Jennifer Hales Public Safety Administrator 253.798.3141

Public Works

Gary Cooper Public Works, Parks & Facilities Director 253.460.6494
Kevin Schmidt Maintenance & Operations Crew Chief 253.460.6493
Debra Kelly-Sage Operations & Facilities Manager 253.460.6493
Tony West Parks Maintenance Supervisor 253.460.6493
Chris Driscoll Parks Maintenance Technician II 253.460.6493
Susie Haney Parks Maintenance Technician II 253.460.6493
Brett Gaiser Maintenance Worker III 253.460.6496
Christopher Johnson Maintenance Worker III 253.460.6496
Orrin Larsen Maintenance Worker III 253.460.6496
Guillermo Ramirez Maintenance Worker II 253.460.6496
Jackson Guzzo Maintenance Worker II 253.460.6496
Shane Conley Maintenance Worker I 253.460.6496
Nate Burlingame Maintenance Worker I 253.460.6496